| Project/Area Number |
26550116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kanamori Yuko 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (00462482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有賀 敏典 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 研究員 (80585844)
松橋 啓介 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 室長 (20291049)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 社会的課題 / 効率化施策 / 行動変容 / 集約化 / 地域特性 / 自治体 / 都市集約 / 効率化 / 自治体特性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measures based on efficiency are being considered for various social problems faced by local governments, such as population reduction, construction of a safe and secure society, sound local government management, maintenance of industry, and environmental problems. In this research, we comprehensively examined and evaluated the effect of efficiency improvement measures such as urban centralization in local governments. As a result, until the real problem of local government was realized, it was found that the magnitude of the problem was not properly recognized and the consciousness to appropriate measures was low. Also, since the point of view of many people looking ahead is missing, the actual situation that we think that we should deal with it after faced difficulties became clear.