The Examination of the Design Process by the Brain Function Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Yusuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (70553931)
Research Collaborator KATO Takeo  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70580091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデザイン / 感性 / 創造性 / NIRS / 近赤外線分光法 / デザインプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the design process from the viewpoint of brain activity and aimed to contribute to the understanding of creative activity which is the function of active KANSEI. Experiments using Finke 's creativity test suggested that near‐infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) could observe the effects of differences in tools and constraints on design activities on cerebral blood flow. In addition, in this research, when measuring the cerebral blood flow during design activities, we were able to obtain a certain degree of response to solve the problem of noise elimination contained in body motion and pulsation. However, since we could not reach the examination of subdivided design processes such as divergence and convergence of ideas, inspiration, we will make them future issues.