Design-Psychological Approach to the Development of Eye-Catching Medical Package Insert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shinichi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40420913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Izumisawa Megumi  日本大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (70176246)
Research Collaborator Norasakkunkit Vinai
Chen Chun-Hsien
Kawase Ayako
Mukai Shioko
Akiyama Kana
Tanaka Satsuki
Takahashi Minami
Furuno Manami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性情報学 / 実験心理学 / 消費者行動 / 医薬品・食品 / 情報デザイン / 安心・安全 / 医薬品添付文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of in-depth surveys and psychological experiments in order to examine the viewing rate of medical packages inserts for the over-the-counter drugs, and reasons to read or not to read the inserts. We also developed eye-catching and easy-to-understand icons for the inserts. On the other hand, we also tested "digital" information design using PCs, smartphones, and tablet PCs for OTC drug consumers.