Analysis and design of the manufacturing field of production machines using the comparison of virtual and real data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Atsushi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mizuyama Hajime  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40252473)
Research Collaborator Ota Keiichi  DMG森精機株式会社, 販売・在庫・生産企画部, 部長
Mori Masahiko  DMG森精機株式会社, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生産システム / 工作機械 / 組立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the real assembly fields of machine tool production, the schedule made by a production management department is often re-scheduled by the manager of the real production field, which could be understood as an autonomously distributed production system. To analyze its complex mechanism, a production simulator was developed and the simulated results were compared with the real data on several production criteria. It was found that the multiple-work assignment could provide better production results than precise-estimation of working time and the productivity decreases until the workers acquire another work skill perfectly.