Development of a real-object-based design environment integrating 3D-CAD and image-based modeling systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukushige Shinichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEditable Reality / CAD / Image-based modeling / Design / 形状モデリング / 複合現実 / デザイン / 拡張現実 / 編集可能現実 / 複合現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed an interactive image-based modeling system named Editable Reality (ER) for computer-aided aesthetic design based on real objects. The ER system provides a quasi-realistic design environment in which a designer manipulates the shape and location of the real objects in the real world through a video see-through type display. We developed a prototype system of the ER by integrating two sub-systems for solid modeling based on 3D-CAD and visualization based on mixed reality. The ER system allows designers to examine various design changes based on real products in an immersive 3D environment.