The spread and molding technology of a wooden tub,the barrel,histric study on design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's University
Principal Investigator
ishimura shinnichi  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 特任教授 (20294994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木材加工 / 木製品 / 桶・樽 / 伝播 / シルクロード / デザイン / 造形文化 / 文化伝播 / 製作技術 / 意匠 / 新彊ウイグル自治区 / ウイグル族 / カザフ族 / キルギス族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In search of the propagation routes of tubs and barrels from Europe to Japan, we conducted a field study of tubs and barrels at Silk Road. Regions visited are Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region of China, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Iran. As a result of the survey, it was confirmed that the west part of China was affected by European troughs and barrels and propagated through Silk Road. It seems to Europe that the European barrel and barrel culture has propagated through China. These troughs and barrels belong to mass production type, but I found that extremely primitive tubs and barrels are being handed down to Iran, Tajikistan, northern Pakistan. This type is valuable even in considering the origin of the tub and barrel.