Project/Area Number |
26560013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Masakazu 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KISHI Yasuko 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378817)
TANOUE Kenichi 九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50284956)
INOUE Tomo-o 九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70380714)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歴史的建造物 / バングラデシュ / バナーキュラー建築 / 歴史的建築 / バナキュラー建築 / 海外調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to assess the viability of historical environmental design aiming at the evaluation of vernacular architecture in developing countries. The subject of the study was set to rapidly developing Bangladesh. Results of this study finds that there still remain a certain number of vernacular buildings in the British Colonial period though they are rapidly disappearing. Once they are preserved, they would form a part of cultural heritage of Bangladesh society. The value recognition of vernacular buildings, however, is low among general public. In order to proceed with the preservation, a first step would be to form some consensus of important values in historical vernacular buildings.