Development of Road Crossing Training Software for Visual Impaired Persons by Acoustic Virtual Reality Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Ito Kiyohide  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90325895)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音響VR / 歩行訓練 / 視覚障害者 / ソフトウエア / 訓練用ソフトウエア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed software for the visually impaired to learn the safety judgment for crossing road. The software presents the acoustic situations where cars are running on a road in a virtual acoustic space. For example, a car came from right and ran away to the left, then another car is coming from right again, and a parked car started-up engine. Trainees are asked to listen carefully to the presented sounds, push a space key when they think they can cross the road safely. The software gives feedback if the judgments were safe or not by synthesized speech. A teacher of a blind school and five visual impaired tried the software for evaluation. They all reported that the auditory situations were real enough as if cars were running in front of them. In response to their advices, we changed the key assignment, order the tasks in appropriate order, and added explanation of situation in feedback. These improvements made the software more user-friendly and effective for learning.