Quantitive evaluation of interactive art works at exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Seiichiro  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (10436701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインタラクティブアート / 長期展示 / 映像データ記録 / 画像解析 / 定量化 / 展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Interactive Art field, it is general to observe audience’s behavior in quite short time and to develop the system of the artwork for improving the interaction. This research’s aim is to make the system that (1)records and stores whole audience’s behavior as movie data during long-term exhibitions. (2)fast scans, analyzes and selects movie data including audience by using motion detection. (3)visualizes transitions of audience's movements in a day. Consequently, it is materialized to do visually checking large amount of movie data in a shorter period.