Development of Distributed Robotic Lighting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROMAKI TAKAO  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (80631572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 泰伸  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 建設システム工学科, 准教授 (60600848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00548076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLED照明 / 照度分布 / 点灯パターン / 照射角度制御 / パン・チルト機構 / 分散制御 / 分散型システム / パンチルト機構 / 量子化器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper focuses on distributed robotic lighting systems composed of multiple LED lights with a pan-tilt mechanism and a distributed controller. For the system, we consider the PWM type lighting and the control of pan-tilt angles such that the actual illuminance distribution is similar to a desired one. We first propose a distributed optimization algorithm for determining lighting patterns. Then, we formulate the design problem of distributed controllers which determines pan-tilt angles of LED lights by using the information on desired illuminance distributions. Furthermore, we propose distributed controllers based on the idea of a coverage control method. Finally, the effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed through simulation and experiments with the developed system.