Study about minimal design of human presence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Sumioka Hidenobu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 研究員 (80636423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人の感情伝達 / メディア開発 / 遠隔コミュニケーション支援 / 人の感情の伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to investigate requirements to design an interface which provide a feeling of human presence for us, addressing (1) identifying elements that convey human presence in each modality, (2) studying about the effect of multi-modal integration of humanlike features on human presence, and (3) investigating the influence of the interface that provide human presence on our community.
Through the project, we found that (1) people behave as they interact with a human even when communication media have humanlike appearance, (2) a communication medium that provides humanlike voice and tactile sensation might enhance children' feeling of human presence toward them, and (3) human-shaped communication media facilitate disclosing personal information for users to conversation partners and developing intimate relationship between them.