Investigation of shopping support systems available to elderly utilizing in-home care services of the Long-term care Insurance System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2015)
Asahikawa Medical College (2014)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA KATSUSHI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90125394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terui Rena  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30433139)
Bando Rie  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90747338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護保険 / 買物難民 / 生活必需品 / 支援策 / 介護保険利用者 / 買い物難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined two systems of shopping support provided for elderly individuals utilizing the in-home care services of the Long-term care (LTC) Insurance System in Japan, and who depend on home-care workers (HCW) or others for their shopping. In the first system, the elderly went shopping along with HCW by taxi, which showed a tendency to improve physical and cognitive functions, QOL, and meal diversity. This may represent one way to prevent progression of geriatric syndrome and reduce total LTC expenditures for the elderly. These changes were not statistically significant due to an insufficient sample size. In the second system, the elderly shopped online using a tablet operated by HCW. Effects of this system are unclear, as none of these subjects participated in the study. In addition, a group interview was conducted among care professionals and others on the current state and challenges with shopping for the elderly. Reasons for low study participation were also discussed.