Development of intergenerational interaction to provide security to the elderly and the future of the youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Keiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80591742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 裕之  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40585808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異世代間交流 / コミュニケーション / ホームシェア / 社会的孤独 / 社会的孤立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan, the most aged society in the world, is experiencing a rapid increase in the number of senior households. With younger family members moving far away and communities lacking social interaction, many elderly individuals and couples are unable to continue living in their homes. This study focuses on “Homeshare,” a program that encourages young people to live in the elderly’s homes and examines the possibility of effectively introducing this in Japan.
First, a social survey of urban dwellers showed that motivation for intergenerational changes was higher among the elderly, suggesting that strong incentives for younger individuals is necessary. Second, communication experiments conclude that setting has an important effect on intergenerational communication. Finally, a fair and neutral agency acting as a facilitator for arrangements between the two generations would ease the process of cohabiting in the form of Homeshare.