Project/Area Number |
26560022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本 / 外国人 / 移民 / アフリカ / 生活 / 健康 / 外国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immigrants from Africa to Japan have increased since the 1980s. In particular, the number of the people from West Africa - Nigeria, Ghana, Cameroon, and Senegal etc. - has increased. They have worked with Japanese and lived in the Japanese community. Many of them married the Japanese women and had children. After 1990s, some of them returned to home with their wife and children. In this study, I reported their life based on the research and the statistical data.