Relation between cosmetic behavior and health behavior and attempts at health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShubun University (2016)
Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazue  修文大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (50353032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Masayo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80326082)
HASEGAWA Noboru  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10156317)
SOYAMA Saori  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10405061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化粧 / 健康 / 被害 / 安全 / HPLP / ワークショップ / 化粧品 / 健康安全面 / HPLPⅡ / T検定 / 化粧と健康 / 混合型形式 / 教室 / ヘルスプロモーション / 化粧行動 / 健康意識 / 保健行動 / 化粧効果 / 安全性 / 消費者 / 効果 / 化学物質 / 基本的知識 / 参加型教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmetics have been used to communicate, protect the skin, and satisfy the aesthetic sense. However, damage to health due to the use of cosmetics has also been reported. This study aimed to clarify how health consciousness and attitudes are incorporated into the processes of selection, purchase, use, and preservation, among others, of cosmetics. Those paying attention to the health aspect of cosmetic products had significantly higher Health Promotion Lifestyle Profile (HPLP) scores compared with those not paying attention to their health. Furthermore, holding a session on “cosmetics and health” heightened awareness about the necessity of becoming a healthy, smart cosmetic consumer. The study suggested that consumer education about cosmetics is crucial.