Project/Area Number |
26560026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016) Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Saita(Nishi) Eiko 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (70405570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛西 リサ 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (60452504)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 共働き世帯 / 二地域居住 / 転勤 / 単身赴任 / 地域生活支援 / ライフスタイル / 家族 / 女性の就労 / 共働き / 地域づくり / ワークライフバランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increasing female career development leads to separated lifestyles, which has brought about the needs to investigate their detailed life form as well as regional life support on personal basis and network building. This study defines the married couples, living separately due to their career and relocation, as “double career-double residency”, which should be differed from male-only- transfer, female at home. Relocation is led by a company and is announced to a man mainly and a person and family have to move for very short period. The number of continued employment of women is high, however working mother do not utilize public services such as house works and child care, except depending on the support of relatives and friends. It is still the system of male main income model, and there are lots of mental and physical burdens for the double career-double residency family in this research.