Project/Area Number |
26560027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山形 敏明 郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00550716)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 雪害 / 生活情報 / 自助 / 指数 / 雪害指数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of snow damage occurred in snowy areas has not changed yet. Conventional countermeasures against snow damage mainly focused attention on snow removal work and support system. But this is assistance and public assistance. There is no suggestion for the most important self-help in disaster prevention. In this research, in order to promote measures against snow damage by self-help, we clarified factors causing snow damage accident and attempted to construct "snow damage index" which act directly on residents.