The Influence of the Monastery-Regulated Lifestyle on the Growth and Development of Novice Buddhist Monks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Seiji  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Atsuko  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (60322434)
TAKAHASHI Sumiko  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 助手 (40579182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体発育 / 身体発達 / 僧院の生活 / グロスモータースキル / ファインモータースキル / 生活スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now there has not been a scientific survey of the daily life conditions of novice Buddhist monks (Thai language: samanen) and their growth and development. Our research, made possible with the cooperation of Thai buddhist monasteries, is the first long-term study to gather detailed data on their daily life and their physical growth (physical characteristics, nutritional state) and development (athletic and physical abilities). From this large body of data, we report our total results about morphological development and physical abilities.