Smart control of thermal radiation heating by low-cost monitoring of occupants' staying behavior and indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Masanori  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60300513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords住環境・設備 / 住まい方 / 組み込みシステム / 環境調整行動 / 放射暖房 / 熱的快適性 / 熱負荷 / 住環境教育 / 建築外皮模型 / 紙箱 / 食材 / ダンボール / 透明樹脂ケース / 実験 / 住居環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to estimate behaviors of residents in a house to allow for modification of the room environment and effective energy use. An automatic estimation system using environmental sensors for conserving privacy was proposed in this research. Estimated behaviors were applied to a radiation type heater which was investigated concerning both impression evaluations and heat load reductions as effects of preheating. Already invented learning programs on house environments by using building envelope models are organized for optimizing residents' behaviors for environmental regulation.