Potentiality of microbubble jet use for eco-friendly cleaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYA Masaru  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70169077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洗浄 / マイクロバブル / 界面化学 / 界面活性剤 / 油脂汚れ / 気泡径 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As fundamental studies for developing a micro bubble jet cleaning method, the effect of addition of surfactants into microbubble water on the stability of microbubble water and detergency and removal effect of surfactant by microbubble shower were studied. The results showed that the microbubble was stabilized and detergency was increased by adding anionic surfactant or nonionic surfactant the concentrations of which are a fraction of the critical micelle concentration. Besides the removal effect of surfactant in rinsing process can be improved by adding microbubble into shower water.