Project/Area Number |
26560033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
KEITOKU TAMIO 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00448622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHIBA Noboru 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30347926)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 縁側 / 高齢者 / 健康 / 心拍変動 / 気分評価 / 住居環境 / 自律神経機能 / 居住環境 / 自律神経 / ストレス / 生活行為 / 自律神経系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the ancient times, for the purpose of showing objectively the role played by the Engawa that the effect was mentioned as "a place of exchanging with the outside" and "a buffer space inside and outside", the Engawa is trially installed in the private house Changes in physical and mental functions were measured. We measured heart rate variability (Heart Rate Variability = HRV) for grasping autonomic nerve function, and POMS 2 (Profile of Mood States 2) for subjective mood evaluation. As a result, (1) the activity amount of the sympathetic nervous function increased after establishment of the Engawa, the possibility that living overall became more active than before the setting of the Engawa, became clear, ② From the result of POMS 2, the results supporting the communicating function on the verbal side Was confirmed.