Research on the mechanism of health impacts of ion-releasing air purifiers for their safer use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KEN  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構 総合研究院, 教授 (80054013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA MASAKAZU  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 講師 (60615277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAMATA MASAO  栃木臨床病理研究所, 所長 (50049863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住居環境 / 空気清浄機 / 肺 / 肝臓 / メタボローム / 住居環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of health impacts of ion-releasing air purifiers with different operation mechanisms. Ion included nanoparticle composed of multiple ions and molecules. One of the purifier induced hepatic mild inflammatory response with an increase in plasma AST level and no pulmonary inflammation in mice by 28-day whole body inhalation; however this observation was not common to other models of purifiers. Pulmonary exposure to some of the nanoparticles induced acute response in the liver with no airway injury. Hepatic Saa3 mRNA expression increase may be a good marker of hepatic response to the pulmonary exposure to particle/ion exposure. These data are collected under the conditions without an increase in ozone so indicated specific responses to the ions and/or nanoparticles, of which the hazard level was not so low but the risk may not be low due to an increase in exposure level by long-term use in closed spaces.