Research on Refuge Life at Home after a Large Earthquake for high-rise condominiums resident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HISAGI AKIE  文化学園大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00259706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Takashige  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震防災 / 避難生活 / 自宅滞在型 / 首都直下地震 / 自宅滞在型避難生活 / 防災知識 / 防災意識 / 高層マンション / 首都直下型地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possibility of future large earthquakes in Tokyo is high. In the event of a major earthquake in Tokyo, many lives and buildings would be caused huge damage. However, the downtown population density is high, more high-rise condominiums in the area are greatly exceeds the number of displaced persons. When the earthquake occurred, even if the inhabitants moved to Emergency Shelters, potential for confusion is high.
So, we conducted a survey of many residents living in more than 10-story high-rise condominium in the heart of Tokyo. The survey of awareness and knowledge of earthquakes such as those are prepared. As a result, about 50% of residents were found to have intentions to evacuate your home.
However, after investigating the circumstances of their preparation, enough to shelter at home most people did not have emergency supplies of water, food and daily necessities. So, in practice many people will move to the Emergency Shelters, was also found that likely would cause confusion.