Identification for physiological indices evaluating "vitality" in space and development for the space adapting to human vital status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Kentaro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 直也  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (00330176)
朝尾 隆文  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律神経活動 / 快適性評価 / 空間設計 / 心拍変動性 / ストレス視標 / 生体信号 / 自律神経変動 / 心電図 / 空間評価 / 快適性 / 生理指標 / 光環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at controlling a living space with variety applying comfortability driven by parasympathetic nervous system and vitality driven by sympathetic nervous system.
The study was started by constructing a real living-space based experimental facility with an ability to change the size of room size for giving different feeling to the participants. The next step was measuring biological indices in autonomic nervous system during two stages (relaxing and vital stages) using a real living-space based experimental facility. The outcome of this study was to show new evaluation approach for the status of human vitality using indices for autonomic nervous system. Especially Lorentz-plots and frequency analysis with regard to heart-rate variability were compared in the experiment and its availability was advocated.