Research on an Advanced Residence System for Mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsuyo  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90046508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Noriko  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80387448)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Megumi  関西大学, 非常勤講師
MUROSAKI Ikuko  子どもの発達と住まい, まち研究室, 主宰
MUROSAKI Chie  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 講師 (60426541)
MAEDA Yasuko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障がい者 / 居住支援システム / イギリス / バーミンガム / 家族支援 / 地域包括 / リハビリテーション住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selecting the City of Birmingham in the UK where a family program targeting the families who have a mentally-handicapped person was developed and its achievement is gathering worldwide attention, I visited the local organs concerned in September 2014 and conducted a hearing survey.
As a result, the followings were found, that is, ① It has various types of residences built by firstly respecting the opinion of the parties and is the community’s comprehensive system connected with medical care, public welfare and community care. ② It emphasizes the importance of spatial environment quality and indicates the specific details as the guideline. ③ It assures a housing allowance.