Research on Clothing Reuse: Physical characteristics of used clothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HANADA MIWAKO  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70369411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリユース / 使用感 / 着用感 / 品質 / リサイクル / 中古 / 衣類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to develop criteria by which to determine the suitability of used clothing for reuse. Descriptions by sellers on online second-hand clothing websites often contain ambiguous expression such as “fluffy,” “stained, soiled,” “faded,” and “well-worn.” Such comments were found to serve as one criterion for evaluating the suitability of clothing for reuse. In the study, we conducted an experiment to quantify. In addition, we performed sensory evaluation and by using these measures together were able to judge suitability for reuse.
The study also revealed that many respondents do not buy used clothing even if there is little damage and the clothing does not “feel worn.” In such cases, “I don’t know who wore the clothing before” was often cited as a reason for not buying second-hand clothing. The results of a questionnaire survey and sales experiment suggest that sales of second-hand clothing can be promoted by adding information about the degree of wear.