Estimation of meat textural properties by non-destructive analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Takayuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70355246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords牛ステーキ / 熟成 / インピーダンス / Texture Profile Analysis / 官能評価 / 非破壊分析 / Texture Profire Analysis / 牛挽肉 / 粗脂肪含量 / LCRメータ / 接触型電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between crude fat content and impedance in patty was analyzed using simple regression analysis: a high positive correlation was observed. This result suggested that it is possible to estimate crude fat content in patty using impedance and a regression equation based on the relationship between crude fat content and impedance in patty. It was also possible to estimate crude fat content in steak using this method.
The maximum load and load of gumminess of beef at 4 and 6 days post-mortem were significantly lower than those of beef at 2 days post-mortem. The impedance measured in a perpendicular direction to the muscle fibers of beef at 6 days post-mortem was significantly lower than that of beef at 2 days post-mortem. These results suggested that it is possible to estimate textural properties non-destructively by measuring impedance in beef.