Materials Design for Safety Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 裕史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70272200)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線滅菌 / ポストハーベスト / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 安定ラジカル / レドックスポリマー / リステリア菌 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The globalization of food distribution has made it difficult for a single country to achieve food safety by itself. For example, post-harvest treatments of fruits and vegetables may loose our health although they are prohibited in our country. In order to improve new technologies on these issues, we have tried to develop new system by our newly designed materials. We have been investigating on design of new polymers and nanoparticles with possess elimination activity of reactive oxygen species (ROS). In this work have confirmed safety of our materials using zebra fish embrio. Using our redox-active polymer nanoparticles, we have also investigated protective effect of meats from radiation sterilization treatments. On the basis of these investigations, we have confirmed that our redox polymer nanoparticles prevented radiation damage of meat and suppression of bacterial infection effectively.