Development of new method to confirm oxidative stability of foods without using organic solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Naohiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60323854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品酸化 / 測定方法 / ヘッドスペース / 酸素濃度 / 油脂 / 非破壊 / 無溶媒 / 過酸化物価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to confirm oxidative stability of foods was developed using headspace oxygen concentration (HSO) in this study. Food is closed in container equipped with oxygen sensor at lid and the decrease in HSO is ascribed to the oxidation of foods. The method which has been used to confirm the oxidative stability of foods employs organic solvent to extract oxidized lipid from sample; however, the developed method does not need organic solvent. At first, perilla oil was oxidized in the container to observe decrease in HSO and increase in peroxide value (PV) of the oil. As the result, changing patter of HSO and PV were almost the same. Cookie made with the perilla oil was also oxidized. As the result, changing patter of HSO and PV were also the same. These results indicate that the developed method can be used to confirm the oxidative stability of foods like conventional method.