Investigation on the mechanism of acceleration of germination by red onion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2016)
Niigata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ken'ichi Ohtsubo  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (80353960)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Sumiko  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 特任准教授 (30534739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords米 / デンプン / 発芽 / 糖尿病 / 認知症 / 赤タマネギ / 玄米 / 機能性 / 食品科学 / 食品機能 / 植物 / 酵素 / 食品加工 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the mechanism of germination acceleration by red onion, we found that plant hormone and cell-wall decomposing enzymes are closely related in it. Furthermore, we clarified that promotion of metabolism, signal transduction, and IAA cause the acceleration of germination by proteome analysis. Pre-germinated brown rice with red onion showed inhibition of hypertension by the increase of GABA, and increase of polyphenol led to the strong anti-oxidation function. Thus, pre-germinated brown rice is promising as a bio-functional food. We measured ORAC and resistant starch of the germinated brown rice with red onion, which showed high resistance to digestion. As it shows inhibitory activity against beta-secretase, it is promising to prevent consumers from diabetes and dementia.