Development of method to estimating cooking properties by analyzing image monitoed with a digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shuji  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90115783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords調理特性 / 画像解析 / デジタルカメラ / パスタ / 小麦粉麺 / スパゲッティ / うどん / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method was developed for dried spaghetti as an example to estimate surface roughness quantitatively by monitoring and analyzing the transmitted-light image through the spaghetti using a digital camera. The surface roughness evaluated by the method was strongly correlated with the initial amount per unit surface area of water sorbed by the spaghetti. Another method was also developed to estimate the degree of cracks existing within the spaghetti from the transmitted-light image. The effects of drying temperature and humidity on the properties of cooked spaghetti were elucidated. A method was proposed to quantify degree of starch retrogradation in the early stage of storage by measuring the transmitted-light strength. The method could be applied to estimate quantitatively the degree of retrogradation of starch in the cooked wheat noodle.