Project/Area Number |
26560046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Yumi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 技術補佐員 (80568395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAWATARI Kazuaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (40352372)
SHIMOHATA Takaaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90609687)
Nakahashi Mutsumi 徳島大学, 生物資源産業学部(仮称)設置準備室, 助教 (60596211)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Campylobacter jejuni / UVA / 酸化 / カンピロバクター / UVA-LED / 酸化ストレス / 紫外線 / 殺菌 / 病原性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study have shown that virulence of Campylobacter jejuni, such as motility and invasion into host cells, were attenuated by bacterial oxidation. We tried to investigate the potency of UVA irradiation induces oxidation in inhibition of Campylobacter jejuni virulence. In (1) study for checking the bacterial killing ability by UVA irradiation, we found high sensitivity and killing ability in Campylobacter jejuni. (2) UVA irradiation also causes bacterial oxidation, and (3) the bacterial invasion into host cells was attenuated by bacterial oxidation. Taken together, UVA irradiation-mediated bacterial oxidation led to high killing ability, and attenuated the bacterial virulence in Campylobacter jejuni. Those results suggest that the UVA irradiation is useful for prevention of dispersion in Campylobacter jejuni contaminated food. Our data may serve good understanding for improvements in food sanitation in Campylobacter jejuni.