Development of dysphagia diets by collaboration with the top chefs of Japanese restaurant in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matoba Teruyoshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (10027196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Manabe Mariko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Hara Tomoko  滋賀短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (40192281)
Sakamoto Koji  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (80613017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下調整食 / 嚥下障害 / 咀嚼障害 / 和食 / 京料理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to design the "delicious" dysphagia diet that elderly persons, we made collaboration with the top chefs of Japanese restaurant in Kyoto, As a result, the point of delicious dysphagia diets is to keep the characteristic alive individual ingredient not cooking plural ingredients at the same time by "keeping a change" and considers balance of "five colors and five tastes (flavors)". We showed a recipe of "delicious" dysphagia diet .