Compatibility between storage stability and palatability of dried potato -Hydration and glass transition determining the quality of food-
Project/Area Number |
26560050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食品と貯蔵 / 食品中の水 / 干し芋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective is to clarify the change of moisture state and glass state of dried potatoes at the molecular level, and to determine conditions for keeping a soft texture without deteriorating harming preservability by dried potato. Through research, we aimed to propose a method of making dried sweet potato with both palatability and preservation, such that delicious dried potatoes can be eaten anywhere throughout the year. As a result of the research, it was found that the moisture state of dried potatoes varies depending on the moisture content, which is also related to the behavior of glass transition. These will serve as a clue to detect differences in moisture status depending on the variety in the future. Consumers also feel the seasons feeling against dried sweet potatoes, so we found that it is necessary to consider the season when selling dried sweet potatoes from the viewpoint of food culture.