Activation of innate immune response by DNA from food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Sumio  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (00368292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 晃教  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30323611)
亀山 武志  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (40569505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品 / 核酸 / 自然免疫 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food is recognized as one of the important factors which regulate human health such as immune response. It is known that vitamins, minerals and proteins are essential nutrients to build a healthy body. However, the role of food DNA on health is not clearly understood. So, we focused on the effect of food DNA on activation of innate immune signaling pathway mediated by PRRs. Here we show that a complex with the food DNA and short peptide, the only cathelicidin-derived antimicrobial peptide, activated innate immune response and functioned as a ligand of RIG-I in macrophage. We suggest that DNA from food could provide an application in therapy aimed at maintaining good health.