Research to develop the assessment tool of a child's daily physical activity level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Omori Katsura  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (50344784)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Kazuko
ASO Miyuki
KATO Akane
ABE Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動量 / 二重標識水 / 心拍数 / 加速度 / 幼児 / エネルギー消費量 / 心拍 / 三次元加速度 / 乳幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured Japanese children's daily energy expenditure by the doubly labeled water (DLW) method, in addition to the heart rate monitor and the triaxial accelerometer, in order to prove a simple and accurate method for an estimation of a child's daily physical activity level. The subjects were Japanese boys and girls from 3 to 6 years old.
The mean of energy expenditure measured by the DLW method was similar to the value showed in the Japanese dietary guideline. There was a low correlation between the heart rate and the measurement from the accelerometer in the subjects. The results suggested that the children's heart rates might be easily fluctuate and could be influenced by many other variables. It would be difficult to accurately estimate a child's physical activity level only by the heart rate monitor. Therefore, we should combine an triaxial accelerometer and a diary method for a better approximation of a child's daily physical activity level.