Project/Area Number |
26560055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | VBNC / VNC / コレラ菌 / 腸炎ビブリオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been known that viable but nonculturable (VBNC or VNC) bacteria are present in the environment. If foods contain the foodborne pathogenic bacteria in VBNC state, it has been suggested that they may cause food poisoning after the resuscitation of the VBNC bacteria in the intestinal tract. When Vibrio cholerae or Vibrio parahaemolyticus cells were kept in the low temperature and starvation conditions, they turned to uncultured bacteria (including the VBNC). These bacteria were found to resuscitate to the vegitative cells by temperature up-shift. This process was monitored by EMA (ethidium monoazide) -qPCR. Furthermore, the resuscitation required a certain degree of cell density, suggesting that the presence of a signal factor.