Analysis of metabolite and food habit in preventing recurrence for liver cancer by metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Hisami  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (30322259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食生活 / 肝疾患 / メタボロミクス / 栄養学 / メタボローム解析 / 肝癌 / 食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolome analysis can make metabolite and metabolic pathway understand clearly. Perioperative nutritional management is an important for early recovery after surgery. Patients with hepatocellular carcinoma were recruited in this study. Serum and spot urine were collected before and post operative days of hepatectomy. Metabolites in serum and urine were analysed by capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry (CE-TOFMS). At POD3, serum BCAA levels did not change and AAA significantly increased, so Fischer ratio significantly decreased after liver resection.
Metabolome analyses to assess both serum and urine were useful for evaluation of metabolite accurately.