Project/Area Number |
26560057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETANI Yutaka 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30263825)
Research Collaborator |
KITO Yuki 徳島大学, 大学院栄養生命科学教育部, 博士前期課程2年
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リン / PTH / 慢性腎臓病 / リン感知機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) is not only a calcium-regulating hormone but also phosphate-regulating hormone. We have demonstrated that PTH secretion was induced by dietary phosphate intake before postprandial serum phosphate increase. However, the detail mechanism and physiological role of the early phase PTH secretion has not been clarified. In this study, we established animal model to evaluate the early phase PTH secretion in response to dietary phosphate. We also identified that dietary phosphate can be sensed via phosphate transporter in the distal intestine, the signal was transmitted to parathyroid gland via a vagus nerve, and the secreted PTH suppressed renal phosphate reabsorption to adapt postprandial increase in serum phosphate.