Project/Area Number |
26560058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Furuse Mitsuhiro 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209176)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 注意欠陥・多動性障害 / マウス / セリン / ハムスター / 遺伝 / チロシン / ドーパミン / 学習・記憶 / 系統 / アミノ酸 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) is a developmental disorder or behavioral disorders with hyperactivity, inattention, impulsivity. The possibility of improvement in the symptom due to amino acid nutrition was investigated in an animal model of ADHD. When Roborovski hamster was compared with Djungarian hamsters, spontaneous activity was high and D-serine content in the brain was low in Roborovski hamster. Roborovski hamster showing the hyperactivity demonstrated low learning ability. Behavior of ICR mice among the three strains showed hyperactivity and the metabolism of tyrosine to dopamine was slow in the brain.