Creation of a new strategy for prevention of metabolic syndrome by colonic hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2016)
Nayoro City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Naomichi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10341679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素 / 大腸発酵 / メタボリックシンドローム / 難消化性糖質 / 大腸 / 脂肪組織 / 慢性炎症 / サイトカイン / フラクトオリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the reducing power of hydrogen molecules (H2) generated by colonic fermentation could suppress inflammation in diet-induced obese rats. Additionally, we sought to determine the minimum amount of fermentation substrate needed to maintain high colonic H2 production for 24 h. We found that a high production of colonic H2 over 24h, derived from the delivery to the large intestine of more non-digestible saccharides than could be used, increased the concentration of H2 in the adipose tissue and suppressed the secretion of IL-6, which is a proinflammatory cytokine. In short, a high H2 production from the large intestine over a 24 h period was achievable when sufficient amounts of non-digestible saccharides were delivered to the large intestine as a fermentation substrate, with the resultant high production of H2 leading to inhibited metabolic syndrome via the alleviation of inflammation.