Project/Area Number |
26560061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA YUKO 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUDA SHUICHI 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40336657)
YANAGIDA AKIO 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318192)
NAKAYAMA TSUTOMU 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (50150199)
ITO SOHEI 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70372836)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシンA / ポリフェノール / カテキン / 遺伝子伝播 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of interaction between staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA) and polyphenols and inhibitory effect on them SEA toxin activity was examined. As a result, apple proanthocyanidins (AP) and (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) inhibited the binding affinity of the anti-peptide antibodies to SEA active sites. AP and EGCG inactivated the cell proliferation and IFN-γ production induced by SEA in spleen cells. In addition, some polyphenols inhibited the biofilm formation and biofilm-related gene (icaD) expression. These polyphenols inhibited SEA gene transfer from SEA producing strains to SEA non-producing strains. In further experiments, the influence of interaction between SEA and polyphenols on toxin activity expression, and inhibitory mechanisms on the SEA gene transfer will be clarified.