Project/Area Number |
26560062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OKADA Mizue Yms Laboratory
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / 植物種子 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 時計制御遺伝子 / 転写因子 / グルココルチコイドレセプターα / RT-PCR / Sirt1 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 種子抽出物 / 長寿遺伝子 / 食用植物種子 / PER1 / BMAL1 / 熱水抽出 / エタノール抽出 / ヒト繊維芽細胞 / Per1 / Bmal1 / スクリーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main component of the circadian system is the suprachiasmatic nucleus. The study was to analyze the effects of hot-water and ethanol extracts from plant seeds on changes in the expression of clock genes (Per1 and Bmal1) and clock-controlled gene (Sirt1) in the human lung old fibroblasts. Per1 increased in the hot-water extracts and in the ethanol extracts. Bmal1 was up-regulated in the samples. Sirt1 decreased in the samples. PER1 and BMAL1 transcription factors increased in the samples. SIRT1 showed similar patterns to the resveratrol. Glucocorticoid receptor increased. Some of plant seeds increase the transcription factors of clock genes in the old fibroblasts, which mean that clock machinery is a target for theses extracts.