Investigating the effectiveness of a new amniotic fluid test for evaluating the prenatal nutritional environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sano Mitsue  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (20524911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords羊水 / 胎児 / 母体栄養 / DOHad / 分析 / 食事調査 / 妊娠 / ラット / 葉酸 / 羊水成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the extent to which the nutritional environment of the mother during pregnancy influences that of the fetus. Focusing on amniotic fluid, two experiments were performed to obtain insight into the effects of maternal nutritional status on nutrient transport to the fetus: Experiment (1), involving pregnant rats fed a low-carbohydrate, high-fat diet (KD), and Experiment (2), involving an analysis of nutrient-derived components in the blood, urine ((1) only) and amniotic fluid of pregnant women (rats). Sample concentrations of glucose, ketone bodies, free amino acids ((2) only), Tryptophan ((1) only), NAD, folic acid, and vitamin B12 were measured. Pregnant women were administered a food survey in addition. In Experiment (1), ketone body levels in mother and fetuses and conversion ratio of Tryptophan to Niacin in mothers rose in KD group. This finding demonstrated that maternal ketotic state affects the fetus. Experiment (2) is still under investigation.