| Project/Area Number |
26560064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kumiko 大阪市立大学, 大学院 生活科学研究科, 特任助教 (50721825)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKADA Shinichi 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20291601)
HABU Daiki 大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40301428)
| Research Collaborator |
Wen Pao Napa State Hospital
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 職務満足度 / 管理栄養士 / 栄養管理 / 臨床研究 / 日米比較 / 職務ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The survey to compare clinical practice satisfaction between American RD (registered dietitian) who is leading patient nutritional management in the world and Japanese RD who is following the USA, was conducted in order to seek Japanese future direction. We first challenged to develop clinical satisfaction scale which is able to use for the comparison between Japan and the USA. The differences of perception between two countries about the patient nutrition management, the relationship with other medical staff, and professional growth became clear, so there is a need to further improve the questionnaire in the future research. However, the results showed that Japanese RDs are significantly more satisfied with clinical research activities. This may suggest that the leading role of developing nutritional management evidence is one of our future direction.