The effects of androgen on the content of secretory salivary proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inui Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20193568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Naoki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00529141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液 / アンドロゲン / 性差 / テストステロン / 糖鎖 / 男性ホルモン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined sex-associated differences in the expression of sex hormone receptors in the salivary glands and in the abundance of secretory salivary proteins. Androgen receptor was highly expressed in the submandibular, sublingual, and parotid glands of both male and female mice. No significant differences were observed in the relative salivary glands weights of male and female mice. We have identified sex-associated bias in secretory salivary protein types. Testosterone levels in male mice were partially responsible for the sex-associated differences in the abundance of the specific salivary proteins.