Analysis of the changes in the intestinal flora and the effects on the homeostasis caused by food additive nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tokumoto Hayato  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70405348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 卓也  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90453141)
星 英之  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30301188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 菌叢解析 / 嫌気発酵 / ナノ粒子 / 粒径 / 食品添加物 / マウス / 経口投与 / 菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of nanoparticle (NP) production have resulted in the appearance of numerous food additive NPs in the market. However, there are concerns about the risks of consuming these NPs.In this research, to study the effects of these NPs on the intestinal flora, three types of NPs, namely, anatase TiO2 NPs with a nominal particle size of 0.5μm, SiO2 NPs with a nominal particle size of 0.8μm, and Fe2O3 NPs with a nominal particle size of 0.3μm were orally administered to mice, and the feces excreted were analyzed for intestinal flora.From the result indicate that,excessive consumption of soluble food additive NPs with a small particle size cause great changes in the composition of the intestinal flora, and there is a risk that these could lead to digestive tract disorders because of the increasing predominance of Clostridiaceae species.