Development of a nutrition-management program participating various kinds of medical service personnels for preventing frailty and osteoporosis of patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE MOTOYOSHI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 美紀子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI KYOKO  内海慈仁会姫路北病院, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
NISHINO NAOKI  内海慈仁会姫路北病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養管理 / 統合失調症 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア肥満 / 精神疾患 / 栄養教育 / 食意識 / フレイリティー / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with schizophrenia, frailty and sarcopenia (low in muscle mass) were prevalent due to malnutrition and lack of physical activity. In this study, the physical status and bone metabolism were investigated in the long-term hospitalized patients. Higher percentage of body fat in proportion to BMI, low in muscle mass and strength were observed. As a result, the prevalence of sarcopenia in the hospitalized patients was very high. The prevalence of sarcopenia obesity was also high in the users of psychiatric day-care.
Next, we provided individualized nutrition education to the user of psychiatric day care and examined its effectiveness. After the nutrition education, beneficial changes, such as thinking of more nutritionally balanced meals, were observed in the dietary awareness and actual dietary behavior. It was revealed that individualized nutrition education conducted in the psychiatric day care was effective for improvement of dietary awareness and dietary behavior.