Bone development and the effect of Ca2+ deficiency during the pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko  関東学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70251501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Katsushige  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨形成 / 発生 / 染色 / マウス胚 / 鶏胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined developmental processes of bone formation in chick and mouse embryos using a bone staining method with alizarin red S. The stage of bone formation was different between regions. In the chick embryo, the first staining of the bone was observed at E (days of incubation) 12 in the maxillary, mandibular, cranial, femoral, tibial/fibulal, metatarsal, humeral, and radial/ulnal bones. In the mouse embryo, the first staining of the bone was observed at E (days of pregnancy) 14 in the mandibular bone and clavicula. In both the chick and mouse embryos, development of the cranial bone was earlier, and that of the vertebral and digit bones was later than formation of the other regions.