The study on the bio-marker for fatigue, and the development of the functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Ken-ichiro  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10341728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食用きのこ / 炎症抑制作用 / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 免疫調節作用 / βグルカン / 単球 / 食用キノコ / M1マクロファージ / 抗炎症作用 / サイトカイン / 抗疲労食品 / バイオマーカー / ミクログリア / 香辛料 / 抗炎症 / ホメオスタシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that a fatigue could be caused by the inflammatory response of immune cells such as dendritic cells, macrophages and monocytes. In this study, the author has shown that both pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines could become good bio-markers to diagnose fatigue. Moreover, some mushroom showed anti-inflammatory effect on the immune cells. And, the glucan from Pleurotus cornucopiae mushroom could suppress a differentiation of monocyte into inflamed macrophage despite the finding that the glucan induced to inflame matured dendritic cells, macrophages and monocytes. Therefore, this study has considered that some mushrooms can inhibit inflammation of immune cells, and prevent the fatigue.